The Aerodrome Home Page
Aces of WWI
Aircraft of WWI
Books and Film
The Aerodrome Forum
Sign the Guestbook
Help
Links to Other Sites
Medals and Decorations
The Aerodrome News
Search The Aerodrome
Today in History


Learn how to remove ads

The Aerodrome Forum


Go Back   The Aerodrome Forum > WWI Aviation > Games and Flight Sims


Games and Flight Sims Topics related to Red Baron, Dawn Patrol and other WWI aviation games

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16 June 2003, 06:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
HistoryDude
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Here's a problem for the game wizards on the forum. I've never had a problem with RB2 or the old super patch to 3D. But, I got a new computer a few months ago and just got around to getting a new joystick, went to play RB and now have two problems that I want to see if anyone has any ideas about ???

My computer is a Dell, pentium 4, 2.0 Ghz, 256 Mb/RAM, with a 64 MB GeForce MX Graphics video card and integrated sound. I loaded RB2 and then downloaded and loaded the super patch. The first problem is that the sound worked the first time I fired it up, but won't work after exiting and getting back into the game...I've tried re-booting the computer and re-loading both game and patch...same thing happened.

The second problem is my Microsoft Sidewinder joystick with USB plug (which is all I can use on my Dell) won't even work in the game. I tried testing it and calibrating it, and I still can't control flight with the joystick in the game. Did I need to specify glide compatibility when loading the super patch?

Has this happened to anyone else? Or does anyone have any suggestions? Just another RB3D enthusiast frustrated and in need of help!

Thanks.
 
Old 16 June 2003, 09:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Observer
 
VictorVonDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Turin
Posts: 68
 
SaluTe!
I think (yes...sometimes i do ) your sound trouble is due to your Operating System (WinXP) so you should be able to fix it simply following these instructions :

When RB3d is first installed on a Windows XP system everything works perfectly. However, when you bring the game up a second time you don't get any sound and the preferences you set may not be working. This is directly related to two preference files that RB3D writes to your hard drive at the end of each session....rbprefs.dat and mpprefs.dat. Windows XP seems to be unable to read these files.

The only way to resolve this problem is to delete the rbprefs.dat (for single player) and/or the mpprefs.dat (for multiplayer) EACH TIME BEFORE YOU START A GAME. The rbprefs.dat file is in C :SierraRedBaron3DData and the mpprefs.cat file is one level deeper in C : SierraRedBaron3DDataMulti (assuming that you accepted the default install path when you set up the game).

You will now have sound but you will need to reset your game preferences each time. Another suggested fix that I haven't personally tried is to create an empty folder called rbprefs.dat and another called mpprefs.dat (in the multi folder). I've heard that this prevents RB3D from overwriting the .dat files.

For the joystick problem, sorry but i dunno...when i played RB2 online i was famous for be the only one without it ... 8)
__________________
^EAC^Lt.Col. Victor Von Doom^ACO^

VictorVonDoom is offline  
Old 16 June 2003, 10:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
HistoryDude
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks, Mr. Von Doom! I'll give it a shot. Anyone on the joystick? Anyone use the Microsoft Sidewinder USB plug...or other microsoft joysticks and have problems with them?
 
Old 17 June 2003, 08:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Observer
 
Logan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 71
 
HistoryDude:

I don't know if RB can handle digital joysticks. Since you said your computer can only use digital, then you may have a problem. What you can do is check your sound card (if you have one) or buy a cheap soundcard that has an analog game controller input and try an analog in that.
Logan is offline  
Old 17 June 2003, 09:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
HistoryDude
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Logan:

Bummer...now I'm depressed. So much for USB devices saying just "Plug and play"!
 
Old 17 June 2003, 09:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
vonLemming
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
HistoryDude,

I have no experience with WWI flight sims but I bought Combat Flight Simulator 2 after I had my XP for a while and only then discovered there was nowhere to plug in my old joystick (thanks to my economizing on the computer build.) *A USB Sidewinder was just the ticket for that title but I have nothing to offer for your dilemma but sympathy. *I am feeling your pain. * :'(
 
Old 17 June 2003, 09:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
HistoryDude
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
All right, now the Forum is a support group, too! I'm loving this!

And thanks for the sympathy...computers can be frustrating...like all the time! I've got another computer wiz connection to try...so I won't lose hope, yet! I'll report on that if its successful.
 
Old 17 June 2003, 10:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Forum Ace
 
Shredward's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Louise Alberta
Posts: 533
 
The first problem is that the sound worked the first time I fired it up, but won't work after exiting and getting back into the game...I've tried re-booting the computer and re-loading both game and patch...same thing happened.
I'm guessing your OS is Win XP. If so, go to Reb Rens site and download the patch "sound on"

http://www.xs4all.nl/~rensg/red_baron_utilities.htm

The second problem is my Microsoft Sidewinder joystick with USB plug (which is all I can use on my Dell) won't even work in the game.

Can't help you directly here. I've always used Logitech Digital Joysticks (currently Extreme Digital 3D) with no problem. However, if you post at the Delphi SWISSA board,
http://forums.delphiforums.com/swwisa/start
or
http://forums.delphiforums.com/flight/start
someone will be sure to help you. I expect your question re the Sidewinder has been answered before, just check the archived threads. Or just pose the question, someone will have the answer.
cheers,
shredward
__________________
We will remember them
Shredward is offline  
Old 17 June 2003, 11:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
HistoryDude
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks to both, shredward!
 
Old 20 June 2003, 08:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Scout Pilot
 
MilesC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: St. Albert, Alberta
Posts: 308
 
RB3D works just fine with digital joysticks, I'm using a Logitech Extreme 3D with it with the twisty handle for rudders. It won't work a digital joystick AND digital rudderpedals, it is almost as if it can't make sense of out all of the inputs so it ignores the rudder pedals. A pity, but I can live with it.

I believe I have seen references to problems with the Microsoft Sidewinder and RB3D.

Your sound problems are definately XP related and are easy to get around, just follow previous advice.
__________________
Miles Constable
Canadian Air Aces and Heroes (www.constable.ca)
MilesC is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
rb3d, troubleshooting


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
...---...Airbrush troubleshooting ...---... Romani Models 8 11 October 2004 05:58 PM
RB2 vs RB3D? KBOC Games and Flight Sims 8 15 April 2004 01:55 PM
RB3D help flyer33 Games and Flight Sims 5 15 September 2003 01:30 PM
Anyone want RB3D? MilesC Games and Flight Sims 5 9 May 2003 11:42 AM
RB3D MMP FAQ? MilesC Games and Flight Sims 1 16 August 2002 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright 1997 - 2013 The Aerodrome