The Aerodrome Home Page
Aces of WWI
Aircraft of WWI
Books and Film
The Aerodrome Forum
Help
Links to Other Sites
Medals and Decorations
Search The Aerodrome
Today in History


The Aerodrome Forum


Go Back   The Aerodrome Forum > WWI Aviation > Aircraft

Aircraft Topics related to WWI aircraft, aircraft engines and armament

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24 July 2004, 07:19 PM   #1
VonReichel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

I just wanted to get my Kamaraden's input with regards to a question. I'm well aware that the German Air Service operated float planes in the first World War. I'm curious though...did the Fatherland ever operate any form of flying boat during the Great War (as did the Americans and British)? Look forward to hearing from you. Many thanks!

Prost!
 
Old 24 July 2004, 09:03 PM   #2
Rod_Filan
Forum Ace
 
Rod_Filan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,950

 
Good question.
I recently came upon this a/c and have been meaning to bring it up. I believe it to be a 1915 Dornier Rs I ...but I have no confirmation of that other than simple deduction. Perhaps someone can correct me if I'm wrong and/or elaborate on this sea-giant.
__________________

Breguet's Aircraft Challenge
Breguet's Crash Files
Breguet's Pre-1914 Aircraft Challenge


Fliegen ist notwendig. Leben nicht.

- Suicide note left by pioneer aviatrix Melli Beese
Rod_Filan is offline  
Old 25 July 2004, 03:41 AM   #3
Volker_Nemsch
Forum Ace of Aces
 
Volker_Nemsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,160

 
Here is what I found in connection with the abbreviation "Flbt" (Flugboot / flying boat):

Hansa-Brandenburg CC --- 35 aircraft was/were delivered
Hansa-Brandenburg FB (CFT) --- 6 aircraft was/were delivered
Hansa-Brandenburg W.18 --- 1 aircraft was/were delivered
Hansa-Brandenburg W.20 --- 3 aircraft was/were delivered
Oertz W.4 --- 2 aircraft was/were delivered
Oertz C (W.5) --- 5 aircraft was/were delivered
Oertz G (W.6) --- 1 aircraft was/were delivered
Oertz C (W.7) --- 2 aircraft was/were delivered
Oertz C (W.8) --- 1 aircraft was/were delivered
Oertz FB 3 --- 1 aircraft was/were delivered
Grigorowitsch M.9 --- 2 aircraft was/were delivered (captured aircraft)
Sopwith Bat Boat II --- 1 aircraft was/were delivered (bought in 1914)
AEG F.I --- 1 aircraft was/were delivered
Curtiss F --- 2 aircraft was/were delivered (bought in 1914)
Friedrichshafen FF 11 --- ? aircraft was/were delivered
Lohner L --- 2 aircraft was/were delivered
Rumpler 4E --- 1 aircraft was/were delivered
Dornier Rs.II --- 1 aircraft was/were delivered
Dornier Rs.III --- 1 aircraft was/were delivered
Dornier Rs.IV --- 1 aircraft was/were delivered

This results in only about 70 flying boats used by the Germans.

Hope this helps a bit ...
__________________
Best regards from Germany
Volker Nemsch



"My words came out fine. The problem is that they were incorrectly processed by your brain."
(???)

"Much to learn, you still have."
(Yoda)

"I never said all that shit!"
(Confucius)
Volker_Nemsch is online now  
Old 25 July 2004, 03:45 AM   #4
Volker_Nemsch
Forum Ace of Aces
 
Volker_Nemsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,160

 
I forgot to mention the source for the list mentioned above.

"Die deutschen Militärflugzeuge 1910 - 1919"
by G. Kroschel and H. Stützer
ISBN 3-89350-693-4
Verlag E. S. Mittler & Sohn in Herford/Germany
__________________
Best regards from Germany
Volker Nemsch



"My words came out fine. The problem is that they were incorrectly processed by your brain."
(???)

"Much to learn, you still have."
(Yoda)

"I never said all that shit!"
(Confucius)
Volker_Nemsch is online now  
Old 25 July 2004, 07:29 AM   #5
Moggie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Rod Filan

Howdy. The aircraft in your photo is a Dornier Rs.III. In the book, THE GERMAN GIANTS: The German R-Planes 1914-1918 by G.W. Haddow and Peter M. Gross, the same photo as yours has the caption;

"Dornier Rs.III at the Norderney Seaplane Station on 28 August 1918."

THe Dornier Rs.III was the only giant seaplane to achieve active service with the Navy, even if it was only limited operational duty.


Moggie
 
Old 25 July 2004, 08:40 AM   #6
Volker_Nemsch
Forum Ace of Aces
 
Volker_Nemsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,160

 
Hello!

"Dornier Rs.III at the Norderney Seaplane Station on 28 August 1918."

Just a short question: if this photo was taken on 28 August 1918, why are the German national markings of the "old style", often seen on aircraft in 1914-16 ? Did the German Navy not use the "Balkenkreuz" (see attached photo) like we all know it from Jastas and other units between late spring and EOW?

So probably this might be a photo of an earlier Dornier Rs.-type?
__________________
Best regards from Germany
Volker Nemsch



"My words came out fine. The problem is that they were incorrectly processed by your brain."
(???)

"Much to learn, you still have."
(Yoda)

"I never said all that shit!"
(Confucius)
Volker_Nemsch is online now  
Old 25 July 2004, 09:04 AM   #7
Moggie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Volker_Nemsch

Howdy. Good question as I'd been wondering about that myself. The only information I found said;

"Colour Scheme and Markings

Until the late spring of 1918 the Rs.III carried the cross Patee superimposed on a square white background; these crosses were painted on both surfaces of the wing near the tips, on the upper and lower tailplanes at about two-thirds of the span and on the middle of the fuselage. The wing square on the wing only utilizewd half the wing chord. Later a standard narrow Latin cross, that also only spanned half the chord, was carried on the wings. The latin cross with a large white border was painted on the tail planes. A U.S. Navy Technical Note stated that the exterior duraluminium surfaces were painted but the interior was left bright."


(Also the Dornier Rs.I was a biplane. The photo in question doesn't look like a biplane to me.)

Moggie
 
Old 25 July 2004, 11:22 AM   #8
Volker_Nemsch
Forum Ace of Aces
 
Volker_Nemsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,160

 
Hi Moggie,

the only thing I knew about the Dornier Rs-series is that they were built. I´ve never seen such a good photo of these giants. That´s the problem.

And if you don´t know about the aircrafts "very special" markings it is easy to go wrong. Sorry!
__________________
Best regards from Germany
Volker Nemsch



"My words came out fine. The problem is that they were incorrectly processed by your brain."
(???)

"Much to learn, you still have."
(Yoda)

"I never said all that shit!"
(Confucius)
Volker_Nemsch is online now  
Old 25 July 2004, 12:03 PM   #9
Rod_Filan
Forum Ace
 
Rod_Filan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,950

 
Thanks for the information Moggie. Even if it is contradictory..

However, the fact the Do. Rs.I was a biplane, would certainly rule this one out as being one. My prelim id of this giant was based, in part, on the crosses.

At this webpage... http://www.russian.ee/~star/air/germany/dorn_rs-3.html ..what is noted to be a Rs.III appears to have a different empenage. Rs.II perhaps ?

Volker, drop me a line and I will email you the hi-res scan of the original litho.

VBR
Rod
__________________

Breguet's Aircraft Challenge
Breguet's Crash Files
Breguet's Pre-1914 Aircraft Challenge


Fliegen ist notwendig. Leben nicht.

- Suicide note left by pioneer aviatrix Melli Beese
Rod_Filan is offline  
Old 25 July 2004, 04:30 PM   #10
Moggie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Rod & Volker,

Howdy. Thanks for the feed back! I'll drop this in the mix;

"The design of the all-metal Dornier Rs.I was begun in August 1914 and by January of the following year the actual assembly work began. Former Dornier test pilot, Erich Schroter, recalls that Graf Zeppelin followed with deep interest every detail of the Rs.I assembly. In spite of his advanced years, he would not hesitate to climb an extended ladder to watch the huge wings being towered on to the hull. The Rs.I was a private venture, and as such it was not assigned an official Navy identification number."


Moggie

PS.(The Rs.I never achieved flight. It was wrecked in a storm on Lake Constance on the 27th of December 1915.)
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
german, boats


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RNAS flying-boats and floatplanes Purser Camouflage, Colors and Markings 4 16 July 2006 02:27 PM
Curtiss Flying boats in Russian Flying Service 1914-1917 joegertler Aircraft 0 8 March 2005 02:03 PM
4 June 1918 (Brandenburgs vs. F2A flying boats) Jos People 11 9 February 2005 04:10 PM
Flying boats books? JohnFitz Books and Magazines 6 27 January 2005 08:19 PM
Austro-Hungarian Flying Boats Fernando Cecilio 2001 0 15 July 2001 07:34 AM


As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1997 - 2023 The Aerodrome