The Aerodrome Home Page
Aces of WWI
Aircraft of WWI
Books and Film
The Aerodrome Forum
Sign the Guestbook
Help
Links to Other Sites
Medals and Decorations
The Aerodrome News
Search The Aerodrome
Today in History


Subscribe to remove ads

The Aerodrome Forum


Go Back   The Aerodrome Forum > WWI Aviation > Aircraft > Camouflage and Markings


Camouflage and Markings Topics related to the camouflage and markings of WWI aircraft

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18 May 2010, 10:48 PM   #1
reflected
Observer
 
reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 88

 
Henry John Burden's C'1096- "3" or "V"?

I always thought Burden's SE looked like this:
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviatio.../7/0591751.jpg

However, reading "56 sqn RFC/RAF" I happened across a color plate where this plane was marked "V" and had C flight's blue wheel covers. No sign of the "Maybe?". (I think this drawing is featured in "SE5a aces of WWI" as well)

So which one is correct? What did his plane look like? (Which flight was he in at all?)

Thank you in advance,
Greg
reflected is offline  
Sponsored Links
Old 19 May 2010, 12:45 AM   #2
alex_revell
Shot Down
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,377

 
Greg,
Burden's SE5a C1098 was marked V as a C Flight aircraft. The illustration in 56 Sqn RFC/RAF - or as the publishers have it RAF/RFC - is correct. Source: Burden's photo of this SE5a which he sent home and annotated around the edge of the photo, with the colours etc. The markings of SE5a in the photo you posted is very inaccurate, even down to the way the sqdn marking has been applied.
alex_revell is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 12:53 AM   #3
reflected
Observer
 
reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 88

 
Thanks Alex, that's what I thought as well. Now my suspicion is confirmed! Every source says "V", and the one on the picture is "just" a replica.

It makes me wonder though: if someone takes the time to build a real SE5a why can't he paint it correctly? Building the SE must have taken years, but buying "56 sqn RFC" and opening it on page 72 takes only 2 minutes
reflected is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 02:34 AM   #4
alex_revell
Shot Down
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,377

 
Greg,
All honour to the builders, of course, no light task to build a replica, but it's the old story of spoiling the ship for a halfpenny worth of tar. When the film people were making The Blue Max, the director was so impressed by the colours of the German aircraft that he wanted to have all the British aeroplanes painted in the same colours! Lucklly he was persuaded otherwise.
alex_revell is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 05:46 AM   #5
Brez
Scout Pilot
 
Brez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 412

 
Hi Greg,
On page 38 of the SE5a Windsock Datafile Special there are two photos of C'1096 the first with a Wolsely Viper engine, headrest, quartered wheel covers and what looks like the top of a '3' on the fuselage, (I suppose it could be a '2'). The second picture shows it in the markings Alex describes with no headrest and a Hisso rad.
I think the replica is a fair represntation of the first scheme, except that it has no headrest fairing.
Cheers,
Tony.
Brez is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 01:29 PM   #6
reflected
Observer
 
reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 88

 
Brez,
Sorry, but I can't find the picture you're talking about. On page 38 I can only se 74 sqn SEs. I can't find any picture of C1096 anywhere in that book, not even in the 56 sqn section.
reflected is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 04:02 PM   #7
RAGIII
Forum Ace
 
RAGIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NC USA
Posts: 1,467

 
Dr. Merrill of Americal fame describes C 1096 as a two for one. earlier guise marked with a "3" in all normal locations, quartered wheel covers. He states that the aircraft was flown later by Burden as pictured and described in his picture/letter home.
RAGIII
__________________
Ricks Axioms: "A mans got to know his limitations" Harry Callahan.
"Don't slop it on" Lynda Geisler
RAGIII is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 06:02 PM   #8
FOKKERJ
Forum Ace of Aces
 
FOKKERJ's Avatar
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SISTERS,OREGON U.S.A.
Posts: 5,081

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by reflected View Post
I always thought Burden's SE looked like this:


However, reading "56 sqn RFC/RAF" I happened across a color plate where this plane was marked "V" and had C flight's blue wheel covers. No sign of the "Maybe?". (I think this drawing is featured in "SE5a aces of WWI" as well)

So which one is correct? What did his plane look like? (Which flight was he in at all?)

Thank you in advance,
Greg
Hi Greg,

I just wanted to see what all of the fuss was about!

Cheers, Jay aka FOKKERJ

P.S. I wasn't able to see the image that you posted.

OK, I found your link!

Nice looking plane.

Last edited by FOKKERJ; 19 May 2010 at 06:07 PM.
FOKKERJ is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 09:13 PM   #9
Brez
Scout Pilot
 
Brez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 412

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by reflected View Post
Brez,
Sorry, but I can't find the picture you're talking about. On page 38 I can only se 74 sqn SEs. I can't find any picture of C1096 anywhere in that book, not even in the 56 sqn section.
Greg,
You must be looking in the wrong book. I've sent you the page in a PM.
Cheers,
Tony.
Brez is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 10:03 PM   #10
reflected
Observer
 
reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 88

 
Oh, thanks, now I see.
Well, it's very hard to tell if the serial number of that aircraft is C1096 as well. Also, it appears to be a Viper SE, whereas the SE marked "V" looks like a Hisso. Then again, I might be wrong. It also seems unlikely that Burden was moved from B flight to A flight (wheel covers). Can it really be the same aircraft?
reflected is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice required - "Flypast" & "Aeroplane" magazines '14-'18aviationcollector Non-WWI Aviation 4 19 October 2008 05:39 AM
"Gross" and "Net" rotaries power outputs. Greybeard Aircraft 41 12 February 2008 11:44 AM
"Taube - Dove of War" by John de Vries jamo Books and Magazines 2 31 March 2005 12:16 PM
Profile of SE5a "C'5396" - "Grid" Caldwell "Junior" Aircraft 5 28 January 2005 12:15 PM
"Flying Circus" & "Red Baron" (the original) CaptainLewis 2002 4 29 April 2002 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like v3.2.9 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Copyright 1997 - 2014 The Aerodrome